© 2010 WWW.FIGHTINGMASTER.COM All rights reserved.

 

Rodrigo Medeiros

Favorite Submissions DVDs

 

 Ramon Dekkers: Multimedia The Beginning

Fame And Glory In Thailand

Interview

Titles

Injuries

Full Contact Karate - Muay Thai

Best Fights

Cor Hemmers

Technique

End Of A Great Career

     

Ramon Dekkers:  Titles and Stats

     

STATS
Name: Ramon Dekkers
Nickname: “The Diamond”
Date of birth: 1969
Birthplace: Breda, Holland
Fights: 200 (approx) W 175 KOs 90
8 times World Champion in Kick Boxing and Thai Boxing
Current status: Retired
 
Dutch born Ramon Dekkers is probably one of the best known western Thai boxers of all time. Ramon Dekkers is to kickboxing what Muhammad Ali was to boxing or Diego Maradona to soccer. He is an athlete who always pursued excellence and perfection; a fighter whose heart was greater than his bodily power. In spite of all his health problems, he showed great spirit and courage. He created kickboxing history; but in doing so he damaged his body irreversibly.

It could be said that since some fighters beat Ramon, they were better athletes. Then again, the same happened to the great Muhammad Ali. Every fighter loses eventually, but greatness in contact sports is not accomplished by any single fight but rather through a remarkable career. Most of the fights Ramon lost were lost on points or because he was not “clever” enough to avoid or cancel a fight like most professional fighters often do because of injuries.

Ramon Dekkers was born in Breda, Holland, a small rural community an hour south of Amsterdam. He was born on 4 September 1969. Ramon Dekkers is a man who enjoyed the challenge of fighting most of all. He fought for 20 years and had almost 200 fights with 175 wins, 90 by KO. He fought many fights in Thailand under Thai rules. He is 8 times World Champion in Kick Boxing and Thai Boxing.

He has fought against some of the top Thai and international fighters of his time. He has competed around the world and won several championships throughout his career. Dekkers is noted as a skilled fighter with powerful punches and kicks, and had a tendency to go head -to-head with his opponents, which made him a favorite with the Thais.

Dekkers gained financially from fighting in Thailand. They paid him very well to fight in their country. He was voted as the Fighter of the Year in Thailand in 1992 so his name will go down in history.


Here are some of the first titles he won:
• Dutch Title at 18 years of age against Ramkisoen from the Chakuriki Gym on 15-11-1987 in Breda/Holland. He won on KO in the 2nd round
• European Title (MTBN) from Richard Nam in France on 27-02-1988 in the Jaap Edenhal in Amsterdam/Holland.
• European Title (NKBB) from Morris who was from England on 14th of April 1988 in Eindhoven/ Holland.
• World Title (IMTA) from Mungkordum Sitchang, World Title in 59 kg, on 2-12-1989 in Salle Lionel Terray in France. He won by decision.
• World Title against Nangpon (IMTF) for the World Muay Thai Championship, 18-02-1990 in the Jaap Edenhal in Amsterdam/Holland 18-02-1990
Most of Ramon’s losses were on “points.” Sometimes he fought 2 fights in 1 week and that in my opinion wore him out and caused some of his losses and injuries.
     

Next:  His Mentor Cor Hemmers

     
  Ramon Dekkers: Multimedia The Beginning

Fame And Glory In Thailand

Interview

Titles

Injuries

Full Contact Karate - Muay Thai

Best Fights

Cor Hemmers

Technique

End Of A Great Career

 © 2009 WWW.FIGHTINGMASTER.COM All rights reserved.